People v. Patino
[…] [¶] It is not a defense that the child may have consented to the act."

Patino now contends the jury instruction on continuous sexual abuse was incorrect. Specifically, he claims the instruction should have stated that "substantial sexual conduct" based on penetration of the vagina must be done "for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse." We conclude there was no instructional error and, even assuming error, there was no harm in this case.

Under section 288.5(a), "substantial sexual conduct" refers to conduct "as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066." Section 1203.066, subdivision (b), in turn, provides, " 'Substantial sexual conduct' means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."

There is no additional requirement under section 288.5(a) or section 1203.066 that the act constituting "substantial sexual conduct" must be accomplished with a specific purpose or intent. Thus, in People v.