People v. Pate
[…] Citing the California Supreme Court's decisions in two capital first degree murder cases, People v. Townsel (2016) 63 Cal.4th 25 (Townsel) and People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826 (Rogers), the People contend there is no likelihood the jury, considering CALCRIM No. 3428 in the context of the entire body of instructions, would have misunderstood the mental impairment instruction as meaning it could not consider defendant's mental impairment when determining whether defendant killed Melanie with premeditation and deliberation.

A. Forfeiture

As provided by section 28, "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Id., subd. (a).) CALCRIM No. 3428 provides a pattern instruction when mental impairment evidence is admitted for the jury's consideration under section 28. The trial court has no sua sponte duty to instruct on mental impairment as a defense to a specific mental state. (People v.