People v. Patala
[…] Thus, there is no arguing that the "pursuit" in the context of the facts of this case could be construed to cover the period before the vehicular chase. It is notable that had the defendant been charged under Vehicle Code section 2800, a general statute that makes it "...unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order...," there would be little question of the court's authority to order victim restitution.