People v. Patala
[…] (§ 245, subd. (c).) The trial court sentenced appellant to the statutory midterm of four years on that count; no mention was made of the special allegation attached to that count. The minute order for sentencing states, as to count 1: "Mid term of FOUR (4) Years, Special Allegation PC 1192.7 - changes the sentence range." The abstract of judgment states a middle term of four years on count 1. There is no mention in the abstract of judgment pertaining to any special allegation.

The minute order originally listed the special allegation as "969f" which was crossed out and "1192.7" inserted. Section 969f provides, in relevant part, that, "[w]henever a defendant has committed a serious felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory pleading." Section 1192.7 lists the various crimes considered serious felonies, including assault upon a peace officer with a deadly weapon in violation of section 245 (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(31).