People v. Pastoor
[…] The victim's husband, after listening to defendant's testimony, stated on the record, "I guess I'm with you on your expungement," and he wished defendant the "[b]est of luck." The trial court engaged in no discussion whatsoever of this testimony and evidence.

Third, and finally, we find problematic the trial court's observation "that there should be a record" of defendant's involvement in an offense resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle so as to serve "public policy." MCL 257.732(22) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in this act and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order expunction of any violation reportable to the secretary of state under this section." And MCL 257.732(4)(c) states that "[t]he clerk of the court . . . shall forward an abstract of the court record to the secretary of state upon a person's conviction . . . involving . . . [n]egligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a vehicle." (Emphasis added.) In People v.