People v. Parsons
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

A. DETECTIVE SERGEANT KNOBLOCK

Parsons argues his due-process right to a fair trial was violated because the trial court allowed Knoblock to refer to MS as a victim. As an initial matter, Michigan caselaw does not prohibit witnesses from referring to a complaining witness as a victim at trial in CSC prosecutions. MCL 750.520a(s) states," 'Victim' means the person alleging to have been subjected to criminal sexual conduct." (Emphasis added.) MS, who made allegations of criminal sexual conduct against Parsons, fits within this definition. Contrary to Parsons's argument on appeal, Knoblock did not vouch for MS's credibility by referring to her as a victim.