People v. Parsons
[…] U.S. Const, Am XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 17." Horton, 341 Mich.App. at 401. "Implicit in this guarantee is that each criminal defendant enjoys the right to a fair trial, and essential to a fair trial is the defendant's right to be presumed innocent." Id. "Under the presumption of innocence, guilt must be determined solely on the basis of the evidence introduced at trial rather than on official suspicion, indictment, continued custody, or other circumstances not adduced as proof at trial." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 600.2163a relates to a trial court's decision to use special courtroom accommodations and states, in relevant part:

(4) The court must permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. The court must also permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a courtroom support dog and handler sit with, or be in close proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony. [MCL 600.2163a(4).]

A "witness" includes: (1) a person under 16 years of age; (2) a person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability; and (3) a vulnerable adult. MCL 600.2163a(1)(g). MS did not qualify as a witness for purposes of MCL 600.2163a(1)(g). And stuffed animals are not contemplated under MCL 600.2163a(4), which only references support persons and animals.

But "the existence of MCL 600.2163a does not preclude trial courts from using alternative procedures to protect and assist witnesses while testifying...." People v Johnson, 315 Mich.App. 163, 176; 889 N.W.2d 513 (2016). Indeed, "the Legislature provided that the protections set forth in MCL 600.2163a are 'in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.'" Id. See also MCL 600.2163a(22) ("This section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule."). "While a trial court may rely on MCL 600.2163a to afford witnesses certain protections, it is well-established that trial courts have long had the inherent authority to control their courtrooms, which includes the authority to control the mode and order by which witnesses are interrogated."