People v. Parsons
[…] See also MCL 600.2163a(22) ("This section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule."). "While a trial court may rely on MCL 600.2163a to afford witnesses certain protections, it is well-established that trial courts have long had the inherent authority to control their courtrooms, which includes the authority to control the mode and order by which witnesses are interrogated." Johnson, 315 Mich.App. at 176-177 (quotation marks and citation omitted). See also MCL 768.29 ("It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved....").