People v. Parra
[…] The jury was instructed as follows: "If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed or after he was accused of committing the crime, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself."

Oscar contends the instruction is in direct conflict with Penal Code section 1127c which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine."

Oscar contends the instruction invites an improper one-sided inference because it states, "If the defendant fled . . . , that conduct may show he was aware of his guilt." (Italics added.)