People v. Parney
[…] After cautious and thorough review of the record, we believe the lower court abused its discretion and thereby erred reversibly in qualifying Ms. Fortin as an expert capable of determining defendant's competence to stand trial on the murder charge. People v Skowronski, 61 Mich. App. 71, 79-80; 232 N.W.2d 306 (1975). Further, we disagree with People v Lamont Crawford, 66 Mich. App. 581; 239 N.W.2d 670 (1976), to the extent it holds that any member of the forensic center staff, under MCLA 330.2026; MSA 14.800(1026), may determine a defendant's competence to stand trial. Implicit within MCLA 330.2026, we believe, is the assumption that the "personnel" of the forensic center chosen "to perform examinations relating to the issue of incompetence to stand trial" must be minimally qualified to do so. Other than the fact of her employment with the forensic center, we glean no evidence from the record which shows Ms.