People v. Parney
[…] See MCLA 330.2031; MSA 14.800(1031) and MCLA 330.1401, 330.1515; MSA 14.800(401), 14.800(515).

3. The statutory procedures which become operative after a defendant is found incompetent to stand trial also suggest that assessments of competence are to be performed only by qualified medical experts. For example, if after a judicial determination of a defendant's incompetence the court believes that there is a substantial probability that treatment would render defendant competent within the time limitations of MCLA 330.2034(1); MSA 14.800(1034)(1), then MCLA 330.2032(2); MSA 14.800(1032)(2) directs that "[t]he court shall appoint a medical supervisor of the course of treatment. The supervisor may be any person or agency willing to supervise the course of treatment, or the department of mental health." (Emphasis added.) When this language is read together with the provision detailing the duties of the medical supervisor, see MCLA 330.2038; MSA 14.800(1038), we believe it untenable that nonmedical personnel could properly be assigned as medical supervisors of treatment.