People v. Parker
[…] We disagree.

A. Legal Principles

"'Trial of an incompetent defendant violates the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution (Godinez v. Moran (1993) 509 U.S. 389, 396, [125 L.Ed.2d 321, 113 S.Ct. 2680]) and article I, section 15 of the California Constitution.' [Citation.] 'California law reflects those constitutional requirements.'" (People v. Nelson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 513, 559.) Section 1367, subdivision (a) provides, "A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." When a defendant presents substantial evidence of incompetence, due process entitles him or her to a full competency hearing. (People v. Lawley (2002) 27 Cal.4th 102, 131 (Lawley).)