People v. Parenteau
[…] "A successful petition for removal . . . must allege a proper basis for removal under [S]ections 1441 through 1445 of Title 28." Brody, 1989 WL 87003, at *1. It should be noted that the Eastern District of New York found that Section 1443(1) was "the only possible basis for removal of petitioner's case," because "Section 1441 applies to civil actions only[,] . . . [S]ections 1442 and 1442a apply only to criminal prosecutions involving federal officials, of which petitioner [was] not one[,] . . . [S]ection 1445 applies to foreclosures against the United States," and Section 1444 applies only to actions action brought under Section 2410 of Title 28 (which was not relevant to the action). Id. The Eastern District explained that Section 1443(1) "allows removal of criminal prosecutions commenced in State court against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the State courts a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States." Id. (citation omitted). The Eastern District also explained that, "[i]n Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 791 (1966), the [Supreme] Court held that the right allegedly denied must arise under a federal law `providing for specific civil rights stated in terms of racial equality.'" Id.