People v. Pandolfi
[…] Id. ¶ 33 Defendant was convicted of the aggravated battery of Officer Eitel under section 12-4(a)(18), which states that in the course of committing a battery, he knew that the individual harmed was a police officer engaged in the performance of her authorized duties. 720 ILCS 5/12-4(a)(18) (West 2010). ¶ 34 Defendant's theory of the case was that the officers entered his home illegally and, therefore, he was justified in using force to defend himself and his home.Accordingly, he asserted the affirmative defense of self-defense under section 7-1 of the Code, which states in part:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary
to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010).
He also asserted the affirmative defense of defense of dwelling under section 7-2, which states in part: