People v. Pandolfi
[…] Therefore, it is forfeited on appeal. People v. Daniel, 2013 IL App (1st) 111876, ¶ 25.
--------

¶ 39 B. Resisting Arrest

¶ 40 Defendant also argues that the trial court's refusal to give the defense-of-dwelling instruction was erroneous as to the charge of resisting arrest. As stated above, it is fully within the trial court's to issue a particular jury instruction and those that are not supported by the evidence or the law may not be given. Mohr, 228 Ill. 2d at 66. ¶ 41 Defendant was charged with resisting arrest under section 31-1, which states:

"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ICLS 5/31-1(a) (West 2010).
Where the act of resisting is the proximate cause of an injury to the officer, the offense becomes a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2010).