People v. Pandolfi
[…] "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary
to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010).
He also asserted the affirmative defense of defense of dwelling under section 7-2, which states in part:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack up on a dwelling." 720 ILCS 5/7-2(a) (West 2010).
¶ 35 Defendant argues that the court would not let him present evidence that would have established that he had the right to defend himself and his dwelling from the officers' illegal entry into his home.