People v. Palumbo
[…] A. Introduction and General Overview of Section 1157

Section 1157 provides:

"Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

Section 1192 is a parallel provision, which requires a specific finding of degree when there is a guilty plea or a court trial. Section 1192 reads: "Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

Regarding section 1157, our Supreme Court has declared the jury in a criminal case is required to determine the degree of the crime and if it does not, the offense is deemed to be of the lesser degree. (People v.