People v. Palumbo
[…] Palumbo wanted Pierson to tell these people to stop lying; he did not instruct Pierson to threaten or harm these people.

DISCUSSION

I. Finding of Degree of Murder

Relying on section 1157 and long-standing caselaw interpreting the section, Palumbo contends his conviction must be reduced from first degree murder to second degree murder because the verdict form did not specify the degree of murder. As we shall explain below, we reject the contention because under the circumstances presented in this felony murder case section 1157 was not applicable.

A. Introduction and General Overview of Section 1157

Section 1157 provides:

"Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

Section 1192 is a parallel provision, which requires a specific finding of degree when there is a guilty plea or a court trial.