People v. Palmer
[…] For the first time on appeal, appellant contends that Robinson's testimony regarding the prior incident was erroneously admitted as evidence of a prior "bad act" under Evidence Code section 1101. Defense counsel did not object to Robinson's testimony on this ground at trial, so the contention is forfeited. (People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 130 [recognizing that a relevance objection is insufficient to preserve an appellate claim that evidence is inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1101].) Appellant's contention that the evidence should have been excluded under Evidence Code section 352 is similarly forfeited. (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 893, fn. 8.)

Evidence Code section 1101 provides in relevant part: "(a) . . . [E]vidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . . ) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act. [¶] (c) Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness."