People v. Palacios
[…] Perez (2016) 243 Cal.App.4th 863, 879, 196 Cal.Rptr.3d 871 [same]; accord, Santobello v. New York (1971) 404 U.S. 257, 263, 92 S.Ct. 495, 30 L.Ed.2d 427 [defendant may seek "specific performance" of a plea agreement].)

It is well settled, however, that a party to a contract "may not obtain specific performance unless he has performed ... all of the conditions precedent required of him by the terms of the contract." ( Evarts v. Johnston (1949) 34 Cal.2d 6, 9, 206 P.2d 633 ; Realmuto v. Gagnard (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 193, 204, 1 Cal.Rptr.3d 569 ; Civ. Code, § 3392 ["Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part ..."].)