People v. Paige
[…] Such inference is impermissible." (Richardson, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 1012.) Indeed, commenting to the jury that Robertson had invoked the Fifth Amendment privilege would have violated Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a), which prohibits the trial court and counsel from commenting on a witness's assertion of a privilege. (People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 441.)

As support for his claim of instructional error, defendant cites Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (b), which provides that "[t]he court, at the request of a party who may be adversely affected because an unfavorable inference may be drawn by the jury because a privilege has been exercised, shall instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding." But as defendant acknowledges, the statute does not impose a sua sponte duty on the trial court to instruct, and defendant did not request such an instruction below.