People v. Pagni
[…] [4] It may be that it is within the constitutional competency of the legislature of a state to authorize, as in aggravation of the punishment in cases arising in the state courts under the Wright Act, the setting up of prior convictions in the federal courts under the Volstead Act, but until it is so authorized such practice in such cases cannot legally be sanctioned or upheld. There is no law in this state authorizing such a course in cases arising under the prohibition statutes. [5] It is true that section 668 of the Penal Code provides that "every person who has been convicted in any other state, government or country, of an offense which, if committed within this state, would be punishable by the laws of this state by imprisonment in the state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this state in the manner prescribed" by sections 666 and 667 of said code.