People v. Page
[…] Further, the potential prejudice to Page was minimized by the limiting instruction, given twice by the court. Here, the court acted within its discretion in admitting evidence of the prior cocaine sale arrest.

II. Admission of Photocopy of and Testimony Concerning Premarked Bills

Page asserts that the court erred in admitting a photocopy of the prerecorded $ 20 bills as the evidence was violative of section 1521 (secondary evidence rule). Page also asserts that the oral testimony concerning the content of the bills was inadmissible under section 1523 (oral testimony to prove content of a writing). We reject these contentions.

A. Section 1521

Section 1521 provides in part:

"(a) The content of any writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of a writing if the court determines either of the following: [P] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [P] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [P] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing)."

Page asserts that he disputed the material terms of the prerecorded bills because he denied any role in the sale of the narcotics.