People v. Page
[…] The mere fact that the police had exclusive control of the original bills and defense counsel had no opportunity to view them does not compel exclusion of the photocopy. (People v. Garcia, supra, 201 Cal. App. 3d at p. 330.) The fact that the police failed to maintain the original prerecorded bills, and their reason for doing so (saving money), is the subject of argument and goes to the weight, not the admissibility, of the document. (Id. at p. 329.)

B. Section 1523

Section 1523 provides in part:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing. [P] (b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent of does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence."

Here, Page is objecting to the fact that the court allowed Officer Clark to testify that he found the prerecorded bills in his vehicle after counting the money he seized from Page.