People v. Padilla
[…] The trial court overruled defense counsel's objection "based on the totality of the evidence." It concluded "the jury can take that evidence and certainly work through it," and there was "potentially enough to support first, second, or voluntary, depending on how the jury ... sees it at the time."

B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Section 1159 of the Penal Code expressly provides: "The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." (Italics added.) The California Supreme Court has explained this is because "[w]hen an accusatory pleading alleges a particular offense, it thereby demonstrates the prosecution's intent to prove all the elements of any lesser necessarily included offense.