People v. Owens
[…] the State prove that, during the commission of the attempted murder, the defendant personally discharged a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2008). ¶ 35 Specifically, section 8-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2008)) provides for enhanced sentences for attempted murder offenses under varying factual scenarios which the State may prove: 15-year enhancement for attempted murder "while armed with a firearm" (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(B) (West 2008)); 20-year enhancement for attempted murder "during which the person personally discharged a firearm" (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2008)); and 25-year to natural life enhancement for attempted murder during which the personal personally discharged a firearm "that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person" (720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2008)). ¶ 36 Here, the jury was given special verdict forms for both attempted murder counts asking that, if it found the defendant guilty of the attempted murder of each victim, whether it also found that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the