People v. Owens
[…] HOWARD RELIN, District Attorney of Monroe County (MICHAEL GREEN of counsel), for plaintiff.


OPINION, DECISION ORDER


Defendant seeks an Order declaring both Criminal Procedure Law 320.10 and that portion of Article I, § 2 of the New York Constitution and CPL § 320.10 prohibit a capital defendant from waiving a jury trial at either phase of his trial. Article I, § 2, of the New York Constitution provides in relevant part: "[a] jury trial may be waived by the defendant in all criminal cases, except those in which the crime may be punishable by death."Id. CPL § 320.10 permits all criminal defendants to waive a jury trial "[e]xcept where the indictment charges the crime of murder in the first degree." Id.

Under the guise of "heightened due process," Defendant argues that he has a constitutional right to waive a jury trial.