People v. Otts
[…] (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1329; People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 487-488.) However, “[e]vidence which merely raises a strong suspicion of the defendant’s guilt is not sufficient to support a conviction. Suspicion is not evidence; it merely raises a possibility, and this is not a sufficient basis for an inference of fact. [Citations.]” (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.)

Section 475, subdivision (b) provides: “Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler’s check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.” According to the instruction given in this case, the prosecution was required to prove defendant (1) possessed a blank or unfinished check, (2) had the specific intent to complete or facilitate the completion of the check and (3) had the specific intent to defraud another person.