People v. Otto
[…] See also MCR 6.005(C) (adopted in 1989 and allowing a court to require a criminal defendant to repay all or part of the cost of his court-appointed attorney). Prior to 2006, Michigan had no statutory mechanism governing the imposition and collection of such court-ordered reimbursement. As such, circuit courts had to enter a separate order to require repayment. Dunbar, 264 Mich App at 256 and n 15.

Effective January 1, 2006, the Legislature enacted two statutes to control the imposition and collection of reimbursement for court-appointed attorney costs. MCL 769.1k provides, in relevant part:

(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the
following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:

* * *
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:

* * *
(iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.

* * *
(5) The court may provide for the amounts imposed under this section to be collected at any time.
MCL 769.1l in turn provides:
If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections has been ordered to pay any sum of money as described in [MCL 769.1k] and the department of corrections receives an order from the court on a form prescribed by the state court administrative office, the department of corrections shall deduct 50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly forward a payment to the court as provided in the order when the amount exceeds $100.00, or the entire amount if the prisoner is paroled, is transferred to community programs,