People v. Oscar B. (In re Oscar B.)
[…] Oscar claims both prongs of the Williamson rule are satisfied. According to Oscar, the general statute (§ 415, subd. (2)) corresponds to the elements of the special statute (§ 415.5, subd. (a)(2)). Oscar also contends a violation of the general statute (§ 415, subd. (2)) on school grounds would also violate the special statute (§ 415.5, subd. (a)(2)). Section 415.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who (1) unlawfully fights within any building or upon the grounds of any school, community college, university, or state university or challenges another person within any building or upon the grounds to fight, or (2) maliciously and willfully disturbs another person within any of these buildings or upon the grounds by loud and unreasonable noise, or (3) uses offensive words within any of these buildings or upon the grounds which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate violent reaction is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." (§ 415.5, subd. (a)(1)-(3), italics added.)

The Attorney General agrees the elements of the two statutes are interchangeable, and that they "prescribe similar conduct and carry the same punishment."