People v. Ortiz
[…] The defendant in Lo Cicero was charged with sale of marijuana. Although he had suffered a prior conviction for possession of marijuana, which he admitted during trial testimony, the prior conviction had not been alleged in the indictment. On the basis of this conviction the trial court ruled defendant ineligible for probation under Health and Safety Code former section 11715.6, which precluded a grant of probation to persons with a prior conviction for various crimes, including possession of marijuana. On appeal, the defendant contended the ruling was error because, contrary to Penal Code section 969, his prior conviction had not been pleaded. (Lo Cicero, supra, 71 Cal.2dat pp. 1191–1192.)

Section 969, unchanged since the time of Lo Cicero, reads: “In charging the fact of a previous conviction of felony, or of an attempt to commit an offense which, if perpetrated, would have been a felony, or of theft, it is sufficient to state, ‘That the defendant, before the commission of the offense charged herein, was in (giving the title of the court in which the conviction was had) convicted of a felony (or attempt, etc., or of theft).’ If more than one previous conviction is charged, the date of the judgment upon each conviction may be stated, and all known previous convictions, whether in this State or elsewhere, must be charged.”

In holding that pleading and proof of the conviction were required under section 969 and related statutes, the Lo Cicero court quoted and followed an earlier decision, People v. Ford (1964) 60 Cal.2d 772 (Ford).