People v. Ortiz
[…] 2. The Coconspirator Hearsay Exception and the Confrontation Clause

As described earlier, appellant contends that the trial court erred in admitting the videotape of the police interrogation of Lewellen and related testimony over his hearsay and Crawford objections. In response to appellant’s hearsay objections, the prosecution asserted Evidence Code section 1223: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” The court found that the conspiracy to commit insurance fraud was ongoing at the time of Lewellen’s statements and overruled appellant’s objections.