People v. Ortiz
[…] The trial court denied the request stating that she had already been impeached by the D.N.A. evidence, and nothing would be gained by confronting her. During closing argument, Alford's trial counsel used this evidence to argue that S.T. had fabricated the charges.

2. Analysis

Alford contends that confronting S.T. with the D.N.A. results would likely have caused her to concede that she had eaten a substantial amount of the pizza, and this in turn would cause her to further concede that she had not been beaten in a bathroom throughout the entire course of the night. Evidence Code section 774 provides that "[a] witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court," which "may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion." Furthermore, this decision will not be disturbed unless an abuse of discretion is shown. (People v. Tafoya (2007) 42 Cal.4th 147, 177; Evid. Code, § 774.) Both defendants cross-examined S.T. about the pizza.