People v. Ortega
[…] (177 Cal.App.3d at pp. 711-713.)" (People v. Lee, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at p. 1739, fn. omitted; see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1179, subd. (a) ["[a]ll persons honorably discharged from control of the Youthful Offender Parole Board shall thereafter be released from all penalties or disabilities resulting from the offenses for which they were committed"].)

We then held, however, that: "Jackson is distinguishable on the facts. In Jackson, the parties stipulated that `a valid order of dismissal had been entered as to appellants prior convictions pursuant to [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 1772. (People v.