People v. Ortega
[…] The applicable Evidence Code section, however, is section 405, not section 403. "If the disputed preliminary fact is whether a pardon or some similar relief has been granted to a witness convicted of a crime, the judges determination is made under [Evidence Code s]ection 405." (Assem. Com. on Judiciary com., reprinted at 29B pt. 1 Wests Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foll. § 405, p. 375.)

Under Evidence Code section 405, the burden of producing evidence is allocated "as implied by the rule of law under which the question arises." (Evid. Code, § 405, subd. (a).) A prior conviction will only rarely have been the subject of a pardon, certificate of rehabilitation, expungement, honorable discharge, or similar.