People v. Ortega
[…] Id.; see also People v. Roberts, 331 Ill. App. 3d 15, 18 (2002) ("Our supreme court has characterized section 115-4.1(e) as a collateral remedy that under the appropriate circumstances may be used to secure a review of the conviction."). However, in the case at bar, we need not decide whether a defendant's claim that he was improperly denied a hearing under section 115-4.1(e) is cognizable under the Act, as defendant's argument that he "clearly" requested such a hearing is rebutted by the record. ¶ 34 Section 115-4.1(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that: "When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present evidence." 725 ICLS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2006). Unlike other statutory provisions which permit a defendant to collaterally attack a final judgment, "section 115-4.1(e) sets forth neither how a defendant should request the hearing provided by the section nor the time frame for making such a request."