People v. Orozco
[…] An individual intends, or acts intentionally or with intent, to accomplish or engage in the requisite conduct as defined by the statute, when his conscious objective or purpose is to accomplish that result or engage in that conduct. 720 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2010). An individual knows, acts knowingly, or with knowledge of "the nature and attendant circumstances" of his conduct when he "is consciously aware that his *** conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2010). An individual knows, acts knowingly, or with knowledge of "the result of" his conduct when he "is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2010).