People v. Oropeza
[…] And that is the purpose of probation, is to assist in rehabilitation. As a result . . . these terms and conditions are . . . put in place by the Court to assist not only you but probation in being able to guide you in the appropriate direction."

B. The Condition Regarding Gang-Related Court Proceedings is Reasonable

"The sentencing court has broad discretion to determine whether an eligible defendant is suitable for probation and, if so, under what conditions." (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120.) Section 1203.1 authorizes a sentencing court to impose "reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).)

"We review conditions of probation for abuse of discretion." (People v. Olguin (2008) 45 Cal.4th 375, 379 (Olguin).)