People v. Ornelas
[…] 2. The Trial Court Had No Duty to Give a Limiting Instruction in Response to the Jury’s Question

“[Penal Code s]ection 1138 imposes upon the court a duty to provide the jury with information the jury desires on points of law. [Citation.] If, however, “‘the original instructions are themselves full and complete, the court has discretion under... section 1138 to determine what additional explanations are sufficient to satisfy the jury’s request for information.”’” (People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 985, fn. omitted; People v. Yarbrough (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 303, 317.)

Penal Code section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”

For the first time on appeal, defendant argues the trial court should have given a limiting instruction in response to the jury’s question whether it should consider the entire 14-year period of abuse when assessing defendant’s intent with regard to the stalking charge.