People v. Ornelas
[…] a. Overview: Authentication by Affidavit of Electronic Communication Records Seized Under a Search Warrant

California law provides a streamlined procedure for the introduction into evidence of copies of electronic communication business records seized pursuant to a search warrant. This procedure permits a party to use an affidavit authenticating the records in lieu of live testimony. (See Pen. Code, § 1524.2; Evid. Code, §§ 1561 & 1562.) Before turning to the merits of defendant's argument, we explain the interplay among various statutes.

Section 1524.2, provides that when a search warrant issues allowing a search for records that are in the possession of a company that "provides electronic communication services or remote computing services to the general public" (§ 1524.2, subd. (b)), the company "shall verify the authenticity of records that it produces by providing an affidavit that complies with the requirements set forth in" Evidence Code section 1561, and those "records shall be admissible in evidence as set forth in" Evidence Code section 1562 (§ 1524.2, subd. (b)(4)).

The statute applies to " '[f]oreign corporation[s]' " which is in turn defined as any corporation qualified to do business in California.