People v. Ornelas
[…] Defendant asserts that instead the court should have appointed his retained counsel. Generally, we review errors in the appointment of specific counsel under the abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Horton (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1068, 1098 (Horton).) The mere failure to appoint a particular attorney is generally not an abuse of discretion. Here, we also consider the interpretation of a statute, section 987.2. This review is de novo. (People v. Morales (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 502, 509.)

Section 987 et seq. provide for appointment of counsel in any criminal case where the defendant financially is unable to employ an attorney. Section 987.2 states: "In a county [such as Los Angeles], the court shall first utilize the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants. In the event that the public defender is unavailable and the county and the courts have contracted with one or more responsible attorneys or with a panel of attorneys to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants, the court shall utilize the services of the county-contracted attorneys prior to assigning any other private counsel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require the appointment of counsel in any case in which the counsel has a conflict of interest. In the interest of justice, a court may depart from that portion of the procedure requiring appointment of a county-contracted attorney after making a finding of good cause and stating the reasons therefor on the record." (§ 987.2, subd. (d), emphasis added.)

Defendant's argument essentially asks us to ignore the statutory mandate. We will not.

In Williams v.