People v. Ornelas
[…] The affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters stated therein pursuant to [Evidence Code section] 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true. . . . The presumption established by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." (Evid. Code, § 1562.)

These requirements are consistent with the elements of the business record exception to the hearsay rule in Evidence Code section 1271: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

The People have the burden of establishing that these foundational requirements have been met. (People v.