People v. Orloff
[…] We disagree. "Summary revocation of a defendant's probation is simply a device by which the defendant may be brought before the court and jurisdiction retained before formal revocation proceedings commence. [Citation.]" (People v. Bowen (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 101, 107.) After summary revocation, a defendant is still required to comply with the terms and conditions of his probation. (Id. at pp. 107-108; People v. Lewis (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1949, 1955-1956; People v. Barkins (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 30, 32-33.)

Sufficiency of the Evidence: Violation of Section 4600(a)

Section 4600, subdivision (a) provides that it is a crime to "willfully and intentionally break[] down, pull[] down, or otherwise destroy[] or injure[] any jail, prison, or any public property in any jail or prison . . . ." (Italics added.) Appellant claims that the evidence is insufficient to show that he "willfully and intentionally" broke a window in the door of his jail cell. The claim is based on appellant's statement at a disciplinary hearing that he had "'just freaked out.'"