People v. Ordonez
[…] [¶] (B) In all cases other than that set forth in subparagraph (A), a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months.” (Italics added.)

Section 19 provides that “[e]xcept in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.”

C. Proceedings Below

The record shows that, although appellant was charged in count 3 with a violation of section 417, subdivision (a)(2), no mention of the language “in a public place” appears in the charging document.