People v. Ordonez
[…] II. Sentence on Count 3

A. Argument

Appellant contends that the trial court should have imposed a six-month jail term instead of a one-year term in count 3 because there was no jury finding that the brandishing occurred in a “‘public place.’” Without this jury finding, appellant’s brandishing offense could be punished only as a misdemeanor.

Respondent agrees that appellant’s sentence in count 3 should have been six months. Unlike appellant, respondent contends that remand for resentencing is not required and that this court should modify appellant’s sentence.

B. Relevant Authority

Section 417, subdivision (a)(2), with which appellant was charged, provides that “[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the violation occurs in a public place and the firearm is a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months and not more than one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] (B) In all cases other than that set forth in subparagraph (A), a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months.” (Italics added.)