People v. Olsen
[…] (Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn’s, LLC, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 229.)

For example, the People point to the amendment to section 6604, which provides for an “indeterminate term” of commitment, and the amendment to section 6604.1, subdivision (a), which states: “The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.” (Italics added.) The People contend “the indeterminate term must, by definition, be retroactive,” because section 6604.1, subdivision (a) now provides that the indeterminate term begins on the date of the “initial” order of commitment.