People v. Olsen
[…] On September 20, 2006, the Governor signed into law Senate Bill 1128, which amended the SVPA, among other statutes. (See Stats. 2006, ch. 337.) Senate Bill 1128 was urgency legislation that went into effect immediately. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 62.) As a result of Senate Bill 1128, section 6604 thereafter provided for an indeterminate term of commitment. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 55.) Further, amended section 6604.1, subdivision (a) stated that the indeterminate term of commitment began on the date “the initial order of commitment” was issued by the court. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 56.) The references to two-year commitment terms, subsequent extended commitments, and extended commitments in sections 6604 and 6604.1 were eliminated. (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, §§ 55, 56.)

Senate Bill 1128 amended section 6604 to state: “The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole, whichever is applicable. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health. Time spent on conditional release shall not count toward the term of commitment, unless the person is placed in a locked facility by the conditional release program, in which case the time in a locked facility shall count toward the term of commitment. The facility shall be located on the grounds of an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.” (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 55.)

Senate Bill 1128 amended section 6604.1 to state: “(a) The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.