People v. Olsen
[…] The facility shall be located on the grounds of an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 420, § 3.)

Former section 6604.1 stated: “(a) The two-year term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section. The initial two-year term shall not be reduced by any time spent in a secure facility prior to the order of commitment. For any subsequent extended commitments, the term of commitment shall be for two years commencing from the date of the termination of the previous commitment. [¶] (b) The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to extended commitment proceedings.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 420, § 4.)

B. Senate Bill No. 1128

On September 20, 2006, the Governor signed into law Senate Bill 1128, which amended the SVPA, among other statutes.