People v. Olmos
[…] [Citations.] 'Although the court must take care to exercise its power without coercing the jury into abdicating its independent judgment in favor of considerations of compromise and expediency [citation], the court may direct further deliberations upon its reasonable conclusion that such direction would be perceived "'as a means of enabling the jurors to enhance their understanding of the case rather than as mere pressure to reach a verdict on the basis of matters already discussed and considered.'"' [Citation.]" (People v. Bell (2007) 40 Cal.4th 582, 616; see also § 1140 ["Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree"].)

In the present case, after less than four hours of deliberation, the trial court received a note from the jury indicating that it was unable to reach a verdict after four votes.