People v. Oliva
[…] [¶] (b) Riotously. [¶] (c) With an intent to commit a felony. [¶] (d) In violation of any court order as described in Section 273.6 or 273.65. [¶] (e) By or upon any family or household member, or upon any person when the violation involves any person described in Section 6211 of the Family Code or subdivision (b) of Section 13700 of this code. [¶] (f) Upon an elder, in violation of Section 368 of this code or Section 15656 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. [¶] (g) Upon a child, as described in Section 647.6 or 11165.6."

Section 1378 states: "If the person injured appears before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial, and acknowledges that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order all proceedings to be stayed upon the prosecution, and the defendant to be discharged therefrom; but in such case the reasons for the order must be set forth therein, and entered on the minutes. The order is a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."

Sections 1377 and 1378 provide the exclusive procedure by which misdemeanor charges may be dismissed by way of civil compromise. (Hoines v.