People v. Oliva
[…] Tischman, supra, at p. 178.)

Sections 1377 and 1378 set forth the requirements for a civil compromise. Section 1377 provides that "an act constituting a misdemeanor" may be civil compromised except under specified circumstances. As pertinent here, an offense is ineligible for civil compromise if it was committed "[w]ith an intent to commit a felony." (Id., subd. (c).)

Section 1377 states in its entirety: "When the person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised, as provided in Section 1378, except when it is committed as follows: [¶] (a) By or upon an officer of justice, while in the execution of the duties of his or her office. [¶] (b) Riotously. [¶] (c) With an intent to commit a felony. [¶] (d) In violation of any court order as described in Section 273.6 or 273.65. [¶] (e) By or upon any family or household member, or upon any person when the violation involves any person described in Section 6211 of the Family Code or subdivision (b) of Section 13700 of this code. [¶] (f) Upon an elder, in violation of Section 368 of this code or Section 15656 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. [¶] (g) Upon a child, as described in Section 647.6 or 11165.6."