People v. Olguin
[…] (Former § 496, amended by Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 372, p. 417.) C. Applicability of Proposition 47 to Section 496d

As noted, defendant was sentenced to two years in state prison after pleading no contest to violating section 496d, subdivision (a), and then subsequently violating probation. Section 496d, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, that "[e]very person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both."

Although defendant concedes Proposition 47 "did not specifically amend section 496d, subdivision (a)," he asserts "the exclusion of section 496d from Proposition 47 was an oversight," as "[t]he broad language of Proposition 47 applies to receiving a stolen vehicle under section 496d."