People v. Olger
[…] People v Kazmierczak, 461 Mich 411, 418; 605 NW2d 667 (2000).

A

Defendant first argues that the affidavit did not provide sufficient probable cause to support the search warrant because there was a lack of personal knowledge to support the statements made by the named informant. "The magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all facts related within the affidavit made before him or her." MCL 780.653. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named person if the affidavit contains "affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information." MCL 780.653(a). Personal knowledge "should be derived from the information provided or material facts." People v Stumpf, 196 Mich App 218, 223; 492 NW2d 795 (1992). However, "[p]ersonal knowledge can be inferred from the stated facts.