People v. Olascoaga
[…] We refer to these conditions as the "if directed conditions."

Subdivision (a) of section 1202.8 states that "[p]ersons placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation." Subdivision (a) of section 1203 provides in part, " 'probation' means the suspension of the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of conditional and revocable release in the community under the supervision of a probation officer."