People v. Ogulin
[…] (See former § 193, subd. (c)(3) ["[V]iolation of paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of [former] Section 192 is punishable either by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or four years"]; accord, § 191.5, subd. (c)(2); Veh. Code, § 23554 [first violation of Veh. Code, § 23153 is punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years (see § 18), or "in a county jail for not less than 90 days nor more than one year"].)