People v. Of
[…] Id. ; see also § 19-3-100.5(5).

Mother cites a previous codification of the statute, section 19-1-103(89), without denoting a year. However, the General Assembly repealed and reenacted the entire definitional section of the Children's Code in 2021. Ch. 136, sec. 144, § 19-1-103, 2021 Colo. Sess. Laws 753.

¶ 11 Section 19-3-208, in turn, says that the Department "shall provide a set of services" as set forth in that section. § 19-3-208(1). These services are designed to accomplish certain goals, including, among other things, "[a]void[ing] the unnecessary placement of children into foster care," and "[f]acilitat[ing], if appropriate, the speedy reunification of parents with any of their children who have been placed in out-of-home placement." § 19-3-208(2)(a)(III), (IV). Among the services the Department must provide are visitation services for parents whose children have been placed outside of the home. § 19-3-208(2)(b)(IV).

B. Best Interests of the Child