People v. Of
[…] Therefore, we review the juvenile court's factual findings on the issue for clear error but review de novo the court's legal determination, based on those findings, as to whether the Department satisfied its reasonable efforts obligation.

III. Legal Framework

A. Reasonable Efforts

¶ 9 The Children's Code recognizes the obligation that federal law imposes on states to make " ‘reasonable efforts’ to prevent the placement of abused and neglected children out of the home and to reunify the family whenever appropriate." § 19-3-100.5(1), C.R.S. 2022 (citing the " ‘Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980,’ federal Public Law 96-272 [codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1397b ]"). The Children's Code further recognizes that federal law "encourages expediting permanency planning for children in out-of-home placement by removing barriers to permanency and streamlining entitlement services." § 19-3-100.5(2) (citing the " ‘Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997,’ federal Public Law 108-89 [codified at 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(A), (B) ]").