People v. Odom
[…] We presume, in support of the judgment, the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence, whether direct or circumstantial." (People v. Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 610.)

Section 206 defines the crime of torture as follows: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." The special circumstance of torture requires that "The murder was intentional and involved the infliction of torture." (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(18).)

Defendant does not dispute there was substantial evidence her purpose was revenge or persuasion.