People v. O'Connor
[…] The Attorney General points out that S.B. 1393 does not apply in defendant's case and also argues the appeal must be dismissed because defendant did not obtain a certificate of probable cause as provided by section 1237.5. Our Supreme Court has explained, "[A] certificate of probable cause is required if the challenge goes to an aspect of the sentence to which the defendant agreed as an integral part of a plea agreement." (People v. Johnson (2009) 47 Cal.4th 668, 678.)

Section 1237.5 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

Initially, we acknowledge there is a split of authority on whether a certificate of probable cause is required when a defendant who was sentenced to a stipulated sentence pursuant to a plea bargain later seeks, on appeal, remand for resentencing under a later-enacted ameliorative statute.