People v. Ochoa
[…] On the morning in question, Garcia saw defendant in Buis truck. Contrary to Buis testimony, Bui opened the drivers side door; defendant did not throw the door open. Garcia saw defendant lunge out of the truck and push Bui with both hands. Garcia did not see anything in defendants hand because it was dark and she could not see clearly.

The court found the investigators testimony regarding Garcias statement was inadmissible hearsay not within any exception. Defendant argues the statement was against Garcias penal interest and therefore within the hearsay exception of Evidence Code section 1230, which provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

A three-prong test applies to hearsay statements alleged to be within the declaration against penal interest exception.