People v. Ochoa
[…] Nevertheless, there remains a strong presumption that the trial court based its sentence on proper legal reasoning and so we review the court's sentencing decision with deference. People v. Dowding, 388 Ill. App. 3d 936, 943 (2009). In particular, a sentence within statutory guidelines, such as the defendant's here, is presumptively proper. People v. Burton, 2015 IL App (1st) 131600, ¶ 36. ¶ 44 We turn first to the defendant's contention that the trial court considered a factor inherent in the offense as an aggravating factor. The defendant was convicted of aggravated battery pursuant to section 12-3.05(e)(1) of the Criminal Code, which states that a person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he knowingly "[d]ischarges a firearm, other than a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(e)(1) (West 2014). Because the legislature presumptively considered the use of a firearm in setting the sentencing range for the offense, the court is generally prohibited from considering it as an aggravating factor. See People v.