People v. Ochoa
[…] The court denied the motion as to the accessory charge itself. The People now challenge the superior court's rulings on Ochoa's motion, with the exception of the ruling upholding the accessory charge. We will affirm the superior court.

Applicable Law

In California, felonies are prosecuted "either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information." (Cal. Const., art 1, § 14.) The procedure for charging by information is addressed in section 739, which provides, in relevant part:

"When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed."

The defendant may move to set aside the charges in an information by bringing a motion pursuant to section 995 in the superior court.