People v. Oats
[…] People v. Pujoue, 61 Ill. 2d 335, 339, 335 N.E.2d 437, 440 (1975); People v. Gilmore, 63 Ill. 2d 23, 29, 344 N.E.2d 456, 460 (1976); People v. Vanzandt, 287 Ill. App. 3d 836, 842, 679 N.E.2d 130, 134 (1997). The supreme court advises us to consider whether the defect prejudiced the defendant in preparing his defense. People v. Thingvold, 145 Ill. 2d 441, 448, 584 N.E.2d 89, 91-92 (1991).

¶ 18 The Indictment

¶ 19 Section 31-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/31-4(a) (West 1998)) sets forth the crime of obstruction of justice. In relevant part, the section states:

"A person obstructs justice when, with intent to *** obstruct the prosecution *** of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(a) *** furnishes false information[.]"
As the court stated in People v.