In re N.W.
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 625.) Not reading these rights (often dubbed "Miranda warnings") while taking a suspect into custody affects the admissibility of any custodial statements made prior to admonishment, but does not invalidate the arrest or take the officer's action outside the scope of his or her official duties. (See Miranda v. Arizona, supra, 384 U.S. at pp. 443-445; People v. Lujan (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1389, 1403-1404.)

Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436.

In regard to Penal Code section 841, the statute states that "[t]he person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape." Here, appellant was found to be engaged in an attempted robbery at the time officers took her into custody, so appellant falls under the exception outlined in Penal Code section 841. Therefore the officers' actions were lawful.