In re N.W.
[…] (People v. Hendrix (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 216, 237.) Police officers are considered executive officers. (People v. Buice (1964) 230 Cal.App.2d 324, 335.)

A defendant can only be convicted of an offense against a peace officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties if the officer was acting lawfully when the offense was committed. (People v. Brown (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 140, 150.) Police officers Severe and Curran are governed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 625, subdivision (a), regarding taking juveniles into temporary custody. "A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor . . . [w]ho is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor" has violated "any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age . . . ." (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 625, subd. (a) & 602, subd. (a).)