People v. Nunez
[…] (Former § 1203.066, subd. (c).) The defendant had the burden of establishing all five criteria. (People v. Groomes (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 84, 89 (Groomes).) Even if all the factors were satisfied, the court " 'retain[ed] the discretion' to find the defendant unsuitable for probation and to order imprisonment." (People v. Wutzke (2002) 28 Cal.4th 923, 932, fn. 7; former § 1203.066, subd. (c)(5).) The trial court was required to "state its reasons on the record for whatever sentence it impose[d] on the defendant." (Former § 1203.066, subd. (c).)

Further references to former section 1203.066 are to this version effective until December 31, 2005. --------

Forfeiture