People v. Nunez
[…] Smith (2014) 60 Cal.4th 603, 617.) " ' "[I]t is the exclusive province of the trial judge or jury to determine the credibility of a witness and the truth or falsity of the facts on which that determination depends. [Citation.] Thus, if the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witness's credibility for that of the fact finder. [Citations.]" [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. White (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 305, 315, fn. 13.)

B. Analysis

Section 261, subdivision (a)(2) defines "rape" as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator" that is "against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).) "[A] defendant's reasonable and good faith mistake of fact regarding a person's consent to sexual intercourse is a defense to rape." (People v. Williams (1992) 4 Cal.4th 354, 360, relying on People v. Mayberry (1975) 15 Cal.3d 143, 155 (Mayberry).)